2014 TVB Anniversary Awards nominations announced

Publication1

2014 TVB Anniversary Awards will be held on 15 December 2014, Monday at TVB City.

Yesterday, TVB announced the nominations for the various award categories. This year, there will be 16 award categories, and these awards will be voted by 3 different groups: Voting by public and professional panel, Voting by public, and Voting by TVB Jury and TVB artistes.

The most coveted awards, Best Leading Actor and Best Leading Actress will be voted by public and a professional panel. Most popular TV Male and Female Character will be voted entirely by public.

Nomination list for important categories of 2014 TVB Anniversary Awards as follows:

Best Leading Actor award

1) Wong Cho Lam (Gilded Chopsticks 食為奴)
2) Ben Wong  (Gilded Chopsticks 食為奴)
3) Steven Ma(Storm in a Cocoon 守業者)
4) Ruco Chan(Ruse of Engagement 叛逃)
5) Bosco Wong(The Ultimate Addiction  點金勝手)
6) Kenneth Ma(Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain  寒山潛龍)
7) Roger Kwok (Black Heart White Soul 忠奸人)
8) Ron Ng(Black Heart White Soul 忠奸人)
9) Michael Miu(Line Walker 使徒行者)
10) Raymond Lam(Line Walker 使徒行者)
11) Lawrence Ng(Tomorrow Is Another Day 再戰明天)
12) Joe Ma(Tiger Cubs 2 飛虎Ⅱ)
13) Him Law(Tiger Cubs 2 飛虎Ⅱ)
14) Wayne Lai(Overachievers 名門暗戰)
15) Raymond Wong(Overachievers 名門暗戰)

Best Leading Actress Award 

1) Michelle Yim(Coffee Cat Mama 貓屎媽媽)
2) Aimee Chan(Outbound Love 單戀雙城)
3) Nancy Sit(Queen Divas 新抱喜相逢)
4) Joey Meng(Gilded Chopsticks 食為奴)
5) Tavia Yeung(Storm in a Cocoon 守業者)
6)Priscilla Wong(Swipe Tap Love Chinese 愛我請留言)
7) Selena Li(Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain 寒山潛龍)
8) Kristal Tin(Black Heart White Soul 忠奸人)
9) Louisa So(Rear Mirror 載得有情人)
10) Charmaine Sheh(Line Walker 使徒行者)
11) Linda Chung(All That Is Bitter Is Sweet 大藥坊)
12) Kate Tsui(Tomorrow Is Another Day 再戰明天)
13) Ivana Wong (Come On, Cousin 老表,你好hea!)
14) Maggie Shiu(Overachievers 名門暗戰)
15) Nancy Wu(Overachievers 名門暗戰)

Best Drama 

1) Come Home Love <愛•回家>
2) Return of the Silver Tongue <舌劍上的公堂>
3) Coffee Cat Mama  <貓屎媽媽>
4) Outbound Love <單戀雙城>
5) Queen Divas <新抱喜相逢>
6) Gilded Chopsticks <食為奴>
7) Storm in a Cocoon <守業者>
8) Ruse of Engagement <叛逃>
9) Swipe Tap Love Chinese <愛我請留言>
10) Never Dance Alone <女人俱樂部>
11) The Ultimate Addiction <點金勝手>
12) Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain <寒山潛龍>
13) Black Heart White Soul <忠奸人>
14) Shades of Life <我們的天空>
15) Rear Mirror <載得有情人>
16) Line Walker <使徒行者>
17) All That Is Bitter Is Sweet <大藥坊>
18) Tomorrow Is Another Day <再戰明天>
19) Tiger Cubs 2 <飛虎II>
20) Come On, Cousin <老表,你好hea!>
21) Overachievers <名門暗戰>

Male Popular TV Male Character 

1) Ruco Chan(Outbound Love 單戀雙城)
2) Steven Ma(Storm in a Cocoon  守業者)
3) Bosco Wong(The Ultimate Addiction 點金勝手)
4) Kenneth Ma(Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain 寒山潛龍)
5) Roger Kwok(Black Heart White Soul 忠奸人)
6) Ron Ng(Black Heart White Soul 忠奸人)
7) Louis Cheung(Black Heart White Soul 忠奸人)
8) Michael Miu(Line Walker 使徒行者)
9) Raymond Lam(Line Walker 使徒行者)
10) Benz Hui(Line Walker 使徒行者)
11) Lawrence Ng(Tomorrow Is Another Day 再戰明天)
12) Vincent Wong(Tomorrow Is Another Day 再戰明天)
13) Joe Ma(Tiger Cubs 2飛虎Ⅱ)
14) Wong Cho Lam(Come On, Cousin 老表,你好hea!)
15) Wayne Lai(Overachievers  名門暗戰)

Most Popular TV Female Character 

1) Michelle Yim(Coffee Cat Mama 貓屎媽媽)
2) Aimee Chan(Outbound Love 單戀雙城)
3) Nancy Sit(Queen Divas 新抱喜相逢)
4) Tavia Yeung(Storm in a Cocoon 守業者)
5) Priscilla Wong(Swipe Tap Love Chinese 愛我請留言)
6) Selena Li(Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain 寒山潛龍)
7) Kristal Tin(Black Heart White Soul 忠奸人)
8) Louisa So(Rear Mirror 載得有情人)
9) Charmaine Sheh(Line Walker 使徒行者)
10) Josie Ho(Tomorrow Is Another Day 再戰明天)
11) Linda Chung (Tiger Cubs 飛虎Ⅱ)
12) Mandy Wong(Tiger Cubs 飛虎Ⅱ)
13) Ivana Wong (Come On, Cousin 老表,你好hea!)
14) Susanna Kuan(Overachievers 名門暗戰)
15) Nancy Wu(Overachievers 名門暗戰)

Best Supporting Actor

1) Evergreen Mak(Return of the Silver Tongue 舌劍上的公堂)
2) Tony Hung(Outbound Love 單戀雙城)
3) Elliot Ngok(Storm in a Cocoon 守業者)
4) Eddie Kwan(Swipe Tap Love Chinese 愛我請留言)
5) Lawrence Cheng (Never Dance Alone 女人俱樂部)
6) Louis Cheung(Black Heart White Soul 忠奸人)
7) Benz Hui(Line Walker 使徒行者)
8) Oscar Leung(Line Walker 使徒行者)
9) Vincent Wong(Tomorrow Is Another Day 再戰明天)
10) Kenny Tak (Tomorrow Is Another Day 再戰明天)
11) Pal Sinn(Tomorrow Is Another Day 再戰明天)
12) Ram Tseung(Come On, Cousin 老表,你好hea!)
13) Power Chan(Overachievers  名門暗戰)
14) Edwin Siu(Overachievers 名門暗戰)
15) Raymond Cho(Overachievers 名門暗戰)

Best Supporting Actress 

1) Lin Xiawei(Outbound Love 單戀雙城)
2) Nancy Wu(Gilded Chopsticks 食為奴)
3) Louise Lee(Ruse of Engagement 叛逃)
4) Eliza Sam(Never Dance Alone女人俱樂部)
5) Becky Lee(Black Heart White Soul 忠奸人)
6) Leanne Li(Black Heart White Soul 忠奸人)
7) Océane Zhu(Shades of Life 我們的天空)
8) Sharon Chan(Line Walker 使徒行者)
9) Elena Kong(Line Walker 使徒行者)
10) Samantha Ko(Line Walker 使徒行者)
11) Natalie Tong( All That Is Bitter Is Sweet大藥坊)
12) Josie Ho(Tomorrow Is Another Day 再戰明天)
13) Mandy Wong(Tiger Cubs 2 飛虎II)
14) Susanna Kuan(Overachievers 名門暗戰)
15) Grace Chan(Overachievers  名門暗戰)

Most Improved Actor:  

1) Sammy Sum
2) Tony Hung
3) Louis Cheung
4) Jason Chan
5) Matt Yeung

Most Improved Actress

1) Lin Xiawei
2) Samantha Ko
3) Grace Chan
4) Jacqueline Wong
5) Priscilla Wong

This article is written for Asianpopnews.com. Reproduction or reposting this article on other websites is STRICTLY prohibited.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

One thought on “2014 TVB Anniversary Awards nominations announced

  1. past week been watching tvb entertainment news and everyday interview same actors and actressess so boring! wanted to watch our idol ruco chan interview especially his smile!
    this time wish ruco chan will win best actor or best male character award in roe or ol.he deserves it.

Please leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *